American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRESCARE

Generally speaking, would you say that you personally CARE A GOOD DEAL who wins the presidential election this fall, or that you DON'T CARE VERY MUCH who wins?
  1) Care a good deal
  3) Don't care very much
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Care a good deal 1033 85.2% 85.2% -.38
Don't care very much 174 14.4% 99.6% 2.05
Don't know 5 .4% 100% 8.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Care a good deal 84.1%
476
86.2%
557
85.2%
1033
Don't care very much 15.9%
90
13.0%
84
14.4%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
5
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Care a good deal 81.1%
206
84.0%
267
86.8%
297
88.3%
263
85.2%
1033
Don't care very much 18.9%
48
16.0%
51
12.9%
44
10.4%
31
14.4%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Care a good deal 91.2%
301
83.3%
179
96.7%
29
83.7%
190
87.2%
699
Don't care very much 8.2%
27
16.3%
35
3.3%
1
15.9%
36
12.3%
99
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Care a good deal 85.3%
186
83.8%
263
86.6%
361
84.8%
223
85.2%
1033
Don't care very much 14.7%
32
15.3%
48
12.9%
54
15.2%
40
14.4%
174
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share