American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WINSTATE

What about here in (STATE)? Which Presidential candidate will carry this state?
  1) John Kerry
  3) George W. Bush
  5) Ralph Nader
  7) Other
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
John Kerry 563 46.5% 46.5% -.78
George W. Bush 553 45.6% 92.1% .29
Ralph Nader 2 .2% 92.2% 1.36
Other 1 .1% 92.3% 2.42
Don't know 93 7.7% 100% 2.96

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
John Kerry 46.6%
264
46.3%
299
46.5%
563
George W. Bush 46.1%
261
45.2%
292
45.6%
553
Ralph Nader 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Other 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 6.9%
39
8.4%
54
7.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
John Kerry 48.0%
122
44.0%
140
46.2%
158
48.0%
143
46.5%
563
George W. Bush 44.5%
113
48.7%
155
47.4%
162
41.3%
123
45.6%
553
Ralph Nader 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 7.1%
18
7.2%
23
6.4%
22
10.1%
30
7.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
John Kerry 39.7%
131
45.1%
97
60.0%
18
50.7%
115
45.0%
361
George W. Bush 50.9%
168
45.6%
98
36.7%
11
41.0%
93
46.1%
370
Ralph Nader 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 9.1%
30
8.8%
19
3.3%
1
7.9%
18
8.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
John Kerry 69.3%
151
48.4%
152
24.2%
101
60.5%
159
46.5%
563
George W. Bush 24.8%
54
43.3%
136
66.7%
278
32.3%
85
45.6%
553
Ralph Nader 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Other 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 5.5%
12
8.0%
25
8.9%
37
7.2%
19
7.7%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share