American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECON_IMP

Now thinking about the economy in the country as a whole, would you say that over the past year the nation's economy has gotten BETTER, stayed ABOUT THE SAME, or gotten WORSE?
  1) Gotten better
  3) Stayed about the same
  5) Gotten worse
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Gotten better 278 22.9% 22.9% -1.5
Stayed about the same 378 31.2% 54.1% -.3
Gotten worse 542 44.7% 98.8% .91
Don't know 13 1.1% 99.9% 2.71
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Gotten better 29.0%
164
17.6%
114
22.9%
278
Stayed about the same 29.7%
168
32.5%
210
31.2%
378
Gotten worse 40.5%
229
48.5%
313
44.7%
542
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.4%
9
1.1%
13
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Gotten better 21.7%
55
23.0%
73
22.5%
77
24.5%
73
22.9%
278
Stayed about the same 27.2%
69
31.4%
100
36.0%
123
28.9%
86
31.2%
378
Gotten worse 50.4%
128
44.3%
141
40.6%
139
45.0%
134
44.7%
542
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
1.1%
13
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Gotten better 27.3%
90
27.4%
59
23.3%
7
18.1%
41
24.6%
197
Stayed about the same 34.2%
113
28.8%
62
26.7%
8
30.0%
68
31.3%
251
Gotten worse 38.2%
126
42.8%
92
50.0%
15
50.7%
115
43.4%
348
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Gotten better 22.9%
50
21.3%
67
23.0%
96
24.7%
65
22.9%
278
Stayed about the same 33.0%
72
29.3%
92
33.3%
139
28.5%
75
31.2%
378
Gotten worse 44.0%
96
47.8%
150
42.7%
178
44.9%
118
44.7%
542
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.6%
5
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share