American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECONIMP2

REGARDING THE STATE OF THE ECONOMY IN THE PREVIOUS QUESTION: Do you think the economy is MUCH [better/worse] or SOMEWHAT [better/worse]?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 42 3.5% 3.5% -2.15
Somewhat better 236 19.7% 23.2% -1.24
Same 378 31.6% 54.8% -.34
Somewhat worse 308 25.7% 80.5% .56
Much worse 234 19.5% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 5.5%
31
1.7%
11
3.5%
42
Somewhat better 23.7%
133
16.2%
103
19.7%
236
Same 29.9%
168
33.0%
210
31.6%
378
Somewhat worse 22.6%
127
28.4%
181
25.7%
308
Much worse 18.2%
102
20.7%
132
19.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
637

1198


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Much better 3.2%
8
3.2%
10
4.4%
15
3.1%
9
3.5%
42
Somewhat better 18.7%
47
20.1%
63
18.3%
62
21.8%
64
19.7%
236
Same 27.4%
69
31.8%
100
36.3%
123
29.4%
86
31.6%
378
Somewhat worse 30.6%
77
24.8%
78
23.6%
80
24.9%
73
25.7%
308
Much worse 20.2%
51
20.1%
63
17.4%
59
20.8%
61
19.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
252
100.0%
314
100.0%
339
100.0%
293

1198


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 4.0%
13
4.7%
10
0.0%
0
4.5%
10
4.1%
33
Somewhat better 23.4%
77
23.0%
49
23.3%
7
13.8%
31
20.6%
164
Same 34.3%
113
29.1%
62
26.7%
8
30.4%
68
31.5%
251
Somewhat worse 21.3%
70
29.1%
62
23.3%
7
25.0%
56
24.5%
195
Much worse 17.0%
56
14.1%
30
26.7%
8
26.3%
59
19.2%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
213
100.0%
30
100.0%
224

796


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Much better 2.8%
6
2.9%
9
4.6%
19
3.1%
8
3.5%
42
Somewhat better 20.2%
44
18.8%
58
18.6%
77
22.1%
57
19.7%
236
Same 33.0%
72
29.8%
92
33.7%
139
29.1%
75
31.6%
378
Somewhat worse 26.6%
58
30.1%
93
22.8%
94
24.4%
63
25.7%
308
Much worse 17.4%
38
18.4%
57
20.3%
84
21.3%
55
19.5%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
309
100.0%
413
100.0%
258

1198

Bookmark and Share