American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


ECNNEXT2

REGARDING THE PREVIOUS QUESTION ABOUT THE ECONOMY IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS: Do you think it will get MUCH [better/worse] or SOMEWHAT [better/worse]?
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 96 8.3% 8.3% -1.9
Somewhat better 316 27.3% 35.6% -.84
Same 537 46.4% 82% .23
Somewhat worse 160 13.8% 95.8% 1.29
Much worse 48 4.1% 99.9% 2.35
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 9.5%
52
7.2%
44
8.3%
96
Somewhat better 29.9%
164
24.9%
152
27.3%
316
Same 42.3%
232
50.0%
305
46.4%
537
Somewhat worse 13.9%
76
13.8%
84
13.8%
160
Much worse 4.2%
23
4.1%
25
4.1%
48
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
610

1158


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Much better 10.2%
25
7.2%
22
6.8%
22
9.6%
27
8.3%
96
Somewhat better 32.1%
79
24.1%
74
28.6%
93
25.0%
70
27.3%
316
Same 43.5%
107
49.2%
151
47.1%
153
45.0%
126
46.4%
537
Somewhat worse 11.4%
28
13.7%
42
13.5%
44
16.4%
46
13.8%
160
Much worse 2.8%
7
5.5%
17
4.0%
13
3.9%
11
4.1%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
307
100.0%
325
100.0%
280

1158


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 7.9%
25
11.2%
23
0.0%
0
7.9%
17
8.5%
65
Somewhat better 31.8%
101
23.4%
48
26.9%
7
28.2%
61
28.4%
217
Same 42.5%
135
50.7%
104
46.2%
12
44.0%
95
45.2%
346
Somewhat worse 14.5%
46
11.7%
24
23.1%
6
14.4%
31
14.0%
107
Much worse 3.5%
11
2.9%
6
3.8%
1
5.6%
12
3.9%
30
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
318
100.0%
205
100.0%
26
100.0%
216

765


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Much better 7.7%
16
7.9%
24
9.9%
39
6.7%
17
8.3%
96
Somewhat better 23.6%
49
25.1%
76
28.3%
111
31.4%
80
27.3%
316
Same 47.6%
99
48.8%
148
45.7%
179
43.5%
111
46.4%
537
Somewhat worse 14.9%
31
14.9%
45
13.0%
51
12.9%
33
13.8%
160
Much worse 6.3%
13
3.3%
10
3.1%
12
5.1%
13
4.1%
48
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
303
100.0%
392
100.0%
255

1158

Bookmark and Share