American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMPPST

Would you say that OVER THE PAST YEAR, the level of unemployment in the country has gotten BETTER, stayed ABOUT THE SAME, or gotten WORSE?
  0) NA
  1) Better
  3) Stayed same
  5) Worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 125 10.3% 10.3% -1.61
Better 266 21.9% 32.3% -1.1
Stayed same 299 24.7% 56.9% -.08
Worse 501 41.3% 98.3% .93
Don't know 21 1.7% 100% 2.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 9.5%
54
11.0%
71
10.3%
125
Better 26.0%
147
18.4%
119
21.9%
266
Stayed same 26.3%
149
23.2%
150
24.7%
299
Worse 36.6%
207
45.5%
294
41.3%
501
Don't know 1.6%
9
1.9%
12
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 13.4%
34
8.8%
28
7.6%
26
12.4%
37
10.3%
125
Better 16.5%
42
25.8%
82
21.3%
73
23.2%
69
21.9%
266
Stayed same 23.2%
59
26.1%
83
26.6%
91
22.1%
66
24.7%
299
Worse 46.1%
117
37.4%
119
42.7%
146
39.9%
119
41.3%
501
Don't know 0.8%
2
1.9%
6
1.8%
6
2.3%
7
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 10.6%
35
13.0%
28
6.7%
2
9.3%
21
10.7%
86
Better 24.5%
81
25.1%
54
33.3%
10
16.7%
38
22.8%
183
Stayed same 26.1%
86
21.4%
46
10.0%
3
23.8%
54
23.6%
189
Worse 36.7%
121
38.1%
82
50.0%
15
48.5%
110
40.9%
328
Don't know 2.1%
7
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
2.0%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 15.1%
33
8.9%
28
9.8%
41
8.7%
23
10.3%
125
Better 21.6%
47
15.9%
50
23.3%
97
27.4%
72
21.9%
266
Stayed same 26.1%
57
24.8%
78
25.2%
105
22.4%
59
24.7%
299
Worse 36.2%
79
48.4%
152
39.1%
163
40.7%
107
41.3%
501
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.9%
6
2.6%
11
0.8%
2
1.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share