American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMPST2

REGARDING THE PREVIOUS QUESTION ABOUT UNEMPLOYMENT: Would you say unemployment is MUCH [better/worse] or SOMEWHAT [better/worse]
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 34 3.2% 3.2% -2.11
Somewhat better 232 21.8% 25% -1.23
Same 299 28% 53% -.34
Somewhat worse 292 27.4% 80.4% .54
Much worse 208 19.5% 99.9% 1.43
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 4.4%
22
2.1%
12
3.2%
34
Somewhat better 24.9%
125
19.0%
107
21.8%
232
Same 29.6%
149
26.6%
150
28.0%
299
Somewhat worse 25.6%
129
29.0%
163
27.4%
292
Much worse 15.5%
78
23.1%
130
19.5%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
563

1066


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Much better 3.2%
7
2.5%
7
2.3%
7
5.1%
13
3.2%
34
Somewhat better 16.1%
35
26.4%
75
21.3%
66
22.0%
56
21.8%
232
Same 27.1%
59
29.2%
83
29.4%
91
26.0%
66
28.0%
299
Somewhat worse 30.3%
66
23.9%
68
29.4%
91
26.4%
67
27.4%
292
Much worse 23.4%
51
18.0%
51
17.4%
54
20.5%
52
19.5%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
284
100.0%
310
100.0%
254

1066


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 4.5%
13
4.4%
8
7.1%
2
1.5%
3
3.7%
26
Somewhat better 23.6%
68
25.3%
46
28.6%
8
17.3%
35
22.4%
157
Same 29.9%
86
25.3%
46
10.7%
3
26.7%
54
27.0%
189
Somewhat worse 26.4%
76
26.4%
48
28.6%
8
25.7%
52
26.3%
184
Much worse 15.3%
44
18.7%
34
25.0%
7
28.7%
58
20.4%
143
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
182
100.0%
28
100.0%
202

700


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Much better 1.6%
3
2.1%
6
5.5%
20
2.1%
5
3.2%
34
Somewhat better 24.0%
44
15.7%
44
21.1%
77
28.2%
67
21.8%
232
Same 31.1%
57
27.9%
78
28.8%
105
24.8%
59
28.0%
299
Somewhat worse 24.0%
44
34.3%
96
24.7%
90
26.1%
62
27.4%
292
Much worse 19.1%
35
19.6%
55
20.0%
73
18.9%
45
19.5%
208
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
183
100.0%
280
100.0%
365
100.0%
238

1066

Bookmark and Share