American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


UNEMPNXT

REGARDING THE PREVIOUS QUESTION ABOUT UNEMPLOYMENT IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS: How about people out of work during THE COMING 12 MONTHSdo you think that there will be MORE unemployment than now, ABOUT THE SAME, or LESS?
  0) NA
  1) More unemployment
  3) About same
  5) Less unemployment
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 125 10.3% 10.3% -1.53
More unemployment 254 21% 31.3% -.99
About same 557 46% 77.2% .09
Less unemployment 232 19.1% 96.4% 1.17
Don't know 43 3.5% 99.9% 2.79
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 9.5%
54
11.0%
71
10.3%
125
More unemployment 19.8%
112
22.0%
142
21.0%
254
About same 43.5%
246
48.1%
311
46.0%
557
Less unemployment 24.7%
140
14.2%
92
19.1%
232
Don't know 2.5%
14
4.5%
29
3.5%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 13.4%
34
8.8%
28
7.6%
26
12.4%
37
10.3%
125
More unemployment 20.9%
53
20.1%
64
23.7%
81
18.8%
56
21.0%
254
About same 41.3%
105
50.0%
159
47.7%
163
43.6%
130
46.0%
557
Less unemployment 23.2%
59
19.2%
61
16.7%
57
18.5%
55
19.1%
232
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.9%
6
4.4%
15
6.4%
19
3.5%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 10.6%
35
13.0%
28
6.7%
2
9.3%
21
10.7%
86
More unemployment 18.2%
60
23.3%
50
16.7%
5
22.9%
52
20.8%
167
About same 44.8%
148
42.3%
91
53.3%
16
48.5%
110
45.5%
365
Less unemployment 23.0%
76
17.7%
38
10.0%
3
15.0%
34
18.8%
151
Don't know 3.3%
11
3.7%
8
13.3%
4
4.0%
9
4.0%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 15.1%
33
8.9%
28
9.8%
41
8.7%
23
10.3%
125
More unemployment 21.1%
46
23.6%
74
19.4%
81
20.2%
53
21.0%
254
About same 46.8%
102
44.3%
139
44.8%
187
49.0%
129
46.0%
557
Less unemployment 14.2%
31
19.1%
60
22.1%
92
18.6%
49
19.1%
232
Don't know 2.8%
6
4.1%
13
3.8%
16
3.0%
8
3.5%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share