American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INFLTPST

Would you say that OVER THE PAST YEAR, inflation has gotten BETTER, stayed ABOUT THE SAME, or gotten WORSE?
  0) NA
  1) Better
  3) Stayed same
  5) Worse
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 125 10.3% 10.3% -2.01
Better 55 4.5% 14.9% -1.45
Stayed same 469 38.7% 53.5% -.35
Worse 524 43.2% 96.8% .76
Don't know 38 3.1% 99.9% 2.42
Refused 1 .1% 100% 2.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 9.5%
54
11.0%
71
10.3%
125
Better 5.1%
29
4.0%
26
4.5%
55
Stayed same 42.9%
243
35.0%
226
38.7%
469
Worse 40.8%
231
45.4%
293
43.2%
524
Don't know 1.4%
8
4.6%
30
3.1%
38
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 13.4%
34
8.8%
28
7.6%
26
12.4%
37
10.3%
125
Better 4.3%
11
5.0%
16
5.0%
17
3.7%
11
4.5%
55
Stayed same 40.9%
104
35.5%
113
41.8%
143
36.6%
109
38.7%
469
Worse 35.4%
90
49.1%
156
43.9%
150
43.0%
128
43.2%
524
Don't know 5.9%
15
1.6%
5
1.8%
6
4.0%
12
3.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 10.6%
35
13.0%
28
6.7%
2
9.3%
21
10.7%
86
Better 5.8%
19
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
5.1%
41
Stayed same 40.3%
133
43.7%
94
43.3%
13
31.7%
72
38.9%
312
Worse 40.0%
132
33.0%
71
50.0%
15
52.4%
119
42.0%
337
Don't know 3.3%
11
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
3.2%
26
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 15.1%
33
8.9%
28
9.8%
41
8.7%
23
10.3%
125
Better 3.2%
7
4.1%
13
5.5%
23
4.6%
12
4.5%
55
Stayed same 37.2%
81
40.4%
127
39.6%
165
36.5%
96
38.7%
469
Worse 40.8%
89
44.3%
139
41.7%
174
46.4%
122
43.2%
524
Don't know 3.7%
8
2.2%
7
3.1%
13
3.8%
10
3.1%
38
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share