American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INFLPST2

REGARDING PREVIOUS QUESTION ON INFLATION: Would you say MUCH [better/worse] or SOMEWHAT [better/worse]
  1) Much better
  2) Somewhat better
  3) Same
  4) Somewhat worse
  5) Much worse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Much better 6 .6% .6% -3.14
Somewhat better 49 4.7% 5.2% -1.93
Same 469 44.8% 50% -.72
Somewhat worse 359 34.3% 84.3% .48
Much worse 165 15.7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Much better 0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
6
Somewhat better 5.2%
26
4.2%
23
4.7%
49
Same 48.3%
243
41.5%
226
44.8%
469
Somewhat worse 30.8%
155
37.4%
204
34.3%
359
Much worse 15.1%
76
16.3%
89
15.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
503
100.0%
545

1048


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Much better 0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
2
0.6%
6
Somewhat better 4.9%
10
5.3%
15
4.8%
15
3.6%
9
4.7%
49
Same 50.7%
104
39.6%
113
46.1%
143
44.0%
109
44.8%
469
Somewhat worse 33.7%
69
36.8%
105
32.9%
102
33.5%
83
34.3%
359
Much worse 10.2%
21
17.9%
51
15.5%
48
18.1%
45
15.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
285
100.0%
310
100.0%
248

1048


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Much better 1.4%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
6
Somewhat better 5.3%
15
5.7%
10
0.0%
0
5.0%
10
5.1%
35
Same 46.8%
133
53.4%
94
46.4%
13
35.6%
72
45.2%
312
Somewhat worse 33.5%
95
29.5%
52
35.7%
10
33.2%
67
32.5%
224
Much worse 13.0%
37
10.8%
19
17.9%
5
25.7%
52
16.4%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
176
100.0%
28
100.0%
202

690


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Much better 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.6%
6
Somewhat better 4.0%
7
4.7%
13
5.0%
18
4.8%
11
4.7%
49
Same 45.8%
81
45.5%
127
45.6%
165
41.7%
96
44.8%
469
Somewhat worse 35.0%
62
34.4%
96
31.8%
115
37.4%
86
34.3%
359
Much worse 15.3%
27
15.4%
43
16.3%
59
15.7%
36
15.7%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
177
100.0%
279
100.0%
362
100.0%
230

1048

Bookmark and Share