American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INFLTNXT

REGARDING THE PREVIOUS QUESTION ABOUT INFLATION IN THE NEXT 12 MONTHS: How about inflation during the COMING 12 MONTHS -- do you think that there will be HIGHER inflation than now, ABOUT THE SAME, or LOWER inflation?
  0) NA
  1) Higher inflation
  3) About the same
  5) Lower inflation
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA 125 10.3% 10.3% -1.34
Higher inflation 361 29.8% 40.1% -.8
About the same 588 48.5% 88.6% .28
Lower inflation 72 5.9% 94.6% 1.35
Don't know 65 5.4% 99.9% 2.96
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA 9.5%
54
11.0%
71
10.3%
125
Higher inflation 31.3%
177
28.5%
184
29.8%
361
About the same 49.1%
278
48.0%
310
48.5%
588
Lower inflation 5.8%
33
6.0%
39
5.9%
72
Don't know 4.1%
23
6.5%
42
5.4%
65
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
NA 13.4%
34
8.8%
28
7.6%
26
12.4%
37
10.3%
125
Higher inflation 25.2%
64
31.1%
99
34.5%
118
26.8%
80
29.8%
361
About the same 47.6%
121
52.5%
167
45.6%
156
48.3%
144
48.5%
588
Lower inflation 7.1%
18
4.4%
14
7.0%
24
5.4%
16
5.9%
72
Don't know 6.3%
16
3.1%
10
5.3%
18
7.0%
21
5.4%
65
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
NA 10.6%
35
13.0%
28
6.7%
2
9.3%
21
10.7%
86
Higher inflation 27.6%
91
24.7%
53
43.3%
13
33.9%
77
29.2%
234
About the same 48.8%
161
52.1%
112
33.3%
10
45.4%
103
48.1%
386
Lower inflation 6.7%
22
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.6%
15
6.0%
48
Don't know 6.4%
21
5.1%
11
16.7%
5
4.8%
11
6.0%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
NA 15.1%
33
8.9%
28
9.8%
41
8.7%
23
10.3%
125
Higher inflation 26.1%
57
29.6%
93
29.3%
122
33.8%
89
29.8%
361
About the same 48.2%
105
51.3%
161
46.5%
194
48.7%
128
48.5%
588
Lower inflation 5.5%
12
5.7%
18
7.4%
31
4.2%
11
5.9%
72
Don't know 5.0%
11
4.5%
14
7.0%
29
4.2%
11
5.4%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share