American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DIPLOMCY

How important is this issue [referring to the issue of DIPLOMACY in the previous question] to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important? Importance of diplomacy issue to respondent
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 441 36.4% 36.4% -.96
Very important 403 33.3% 69.6% -.05
Somewhat important 293 24.2% 93.8% .86
Not too important 43 3.5% 97.4% 1.76
Not at all important 22 1.8% 99.2% 2.67
Don't know 9 .7% 99.9% 5.39
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 36.9%
209
35.9%
232
36.4%
441
Very important 35.7%
202
31.1%
201
33.3%
403
Somewhat important 21.7%
123
26.3%
170
24.2%
293
Not too important 3.4%
19
3.7%
24
3.5%
43
Not at all important 2.3%
13
1.4%
9
1.8%
22
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.4%
9
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 32.7%
83
35.8%
114
42.4%
145
33.2%
99
36.4%
441
Very important 28.0%
71
33.0%
105
32.7%
112
38.6%
115
33.3%
403
Somewhat important 31.1%
79
27.0%
86
19.3%
66
20.8%
62
24.2%
293
Not too important 6.3%
16
2.5%
8
2.6%
9
3.4%
10
3.5%
43
Not at all important 1.6%
4
1.6%
5
2.0%
7
2.0%
6
1.8%
22
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.7%
5
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 33.3%
110
37.7%
81
36.7%
11
37.4%
85
35.8%
287
Very important 39.7%
131
32.1%
69
56.7%
17
28.2%
64
35.0%
281
Somewhat important 22.1%
73
26.5%
57
6.7%
2
24.7%
56
23.4%
188
Not too important 2.7%
9
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
6.2%
14
3.4%
27
Not at all important 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
1.5%
12
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 47.2%
103
30.6%
96
34.1%
142
38.0%
100
36.4%
441
Very important 30.3%
66
35.0%
110
34.8%
145
31.2%
82
33.3%
403
Somewhat important 16.5%
36
30.6%
96
22.3%
93
25.9%
68
24.2%
293
Not too important 2.3%
5
2.9%
9
5.0%
21
3.0%
8
3.5%
43
Not at all important 2.3%
5
0.3%
1
3.1%
13
1.1%
3
1.8%
22
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share