American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYECON

Which party do you think would do a better job of HANDLING THE NATION'S ECONOMY...[the DEMOCRATS, the REPUBLICANS/the REPUBLICANS, the DEMOCRATS], or WOULDN'T THERE BE MUCH DIFFERENCE between them?
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 439 36.2% 36.2% -1.13
Republicans 288 23.8% 60% -.09
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 447 36.9% 96.9% .95
Don't know 36 3% 99.8% 2.51
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.03

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 35.0%
198
37.3%
241
36.2%
439
Republicans 27.2%
154
20.7%
134
23.8%
288
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 36.0%
204
37.6%
243
36.9%
447
Don't know 1.8%
10
4.0%
26
3.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democrats 39.4%
100
32.7%
104
34.8%
119
38.9%
116
36.2%
439
Republicans 15.4%
39
27.4%
87
23.1%
79
27.9%
83
23.8%
288
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 42.1%
107
37.4%
119
40.4%
138
27.9%
83
36.9%
447
Don't know 3.1%
8
2.2%
7
1.5%
5
5.4%
16
3.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 32.4%
107
34.4%
74
53.3%
16
42.7%
97
36.7%
294
Republicans 32.4%
107
26.0%
56
23.3%
7
17.2%
39
26.1%
209
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 33.0%
109
34.4%
74
23.3%
7
37.0%
84
34.2%
274
Don't know 2.1%
7
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
3.0%
24
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democrats 40.4%
88
33.8%
106
34.1%
142
39.2%
103
36.2%
439
Republicans 21.6%
47
21.7%
68
24.9%
104
26.2%
69
23.8%
288
Wouldn't be much difference between them/no difference 35.8%
78
39.8%
125
37.6%
157
33.1%
87
36.9%
447
Don't know 1.8%
4
4.8%
15
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
3.0%
36
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share