American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTYTERR

Which party do you think would do a better job of HANDLING THE WAR ON TERRORISM...[the DEMOCRATS, the REPUBLICANS/the REPUBLICANS, the DEMOCRATS], or WOULDNT THERE BE MUCH DIFFERENCE between them?
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) About the same by both
  7) Neither party
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 298 24.6% 24.6% -1.33
Republicans 480 39.6% 64.2% -.19
About the same by both 386 31.8% 96% .94
Neither party 10 .8% 96.9% 2.08
Don't know 34 2.8% 99.7% 2.65
Refused 4 .3% 100% 3.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 18.7%
106
29.7%
192
24.6%
298
Republicans 45.4%
257
34.5%
223
39.6%
480
About the same by both 33.7%
191
30.2%
195
31.8%
386
Neither party 0.4%
2
1.2%
8
0.8%
10
Don't know 1.4%
8
4.0%
26
2.8%
34
Refused 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democrats 32.7%
83
19.5%
62
24.0%
82
23.8%
71
24.6%
298
Republicans 32.3%
82
44.0%
140
42.7%
146
37.6%
112
39.6%
480
About the same by both 31.9%
81
32.7%
104
30.1%
103
32.9%
98
31.8%
386
Neither party 0.8%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
1.7%
5
0.8%
10
Don't know 2.0%
5
3.1%
10
2.3%
8
3.7%
11
2.8%
34
Refused 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 17.6%
58
21.4%
46
50.0%
15
30.8%
70
23.6%
189
Republicans 50.6%
167
43.3%
93
26.7%
8
29.1%
66
41.6%
334
About the same by both 28.5%
94
28.8%
62
23.3%
7
35.7%
81
30.4%
244
Neither party 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Don't know 2.1%
7
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
3.4%
27
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democrats 25.2%
55
21.3%
67
24.9%
104
27.4%
72
24.6%
298
Republicans 39.0%
85
36.0%
113
40.8%
170
42.6%
112
39.6%
480
About the same by both 31.7%
69
36.3%
114
30.9%
129
28.1%
74
31.8%
386
Neither party 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.8%
10
Don't know 1.8%
4
5.7%
18
2.2%
9
1.1%
3
2.8%
34
Refused 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share