American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARTYWAR

Looking ahead, do you think the problem of KEEPING OUT OF WAR would be handled better in the next four years by [the DEMOCRATS, the REPUBLICANS/the REPUBLICANS, the DEMOCRATS], or ABOUT THE SAME by both?
  1) Democrats
  3) Republicans
  5) About same by both
  7) Neither party
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Democrats 507 41.8% 41.8% -1.04
Republicans 188 15.5% 57.3% -.06
About same by both 470 38.8% 96.1% .91
Neither party 6 .5% 96.6% 1.89
Don't know 36 3% 99.6% 2.38
Refused 5 .4% 100% 2.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Democrats 40.3%
228
43.2%
279
41.8%
507
Republicans 17.0%
96
14.2%
92
15.5%
188
About same by both 39.4%
223
38.2%
247
38.8%
470
Neither party 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Don't know 2.5%
14
3.4%
22
3.0%
36
Refused 0.2%
1
0.6%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Democrats 51.6%
131
44.3%
141
39.5%
135
33.6%
100
41.8%
507
Republicans 9.4%
24
14.5%
46
18.7%
64
18.1%
54
15.5%
188
About same by both 37.0%
94
38.1%
121
38.0%
130
41.9%
125
38.8%
470
Neither party 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.5%
6
Don't know 2.0%
5
1.9%
6
3.2%
11
4.7%
14
3.0%
36
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Democrats 36.1%
119
39.1%
84
63.3%
19
47.1%
107
41.0%
329
Republicans 22.1%
73
18.1%
39
16.7%
5
10.1%
23
17.5%
140
About same by both 38.2%
126
38.1%
82
16.7%
5
39.2%
89
37.7%
302
Neither party 0.6%
2
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Don't know 2.7%
9
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
2.6%
6
2.9%
23
Refused 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Democrats 44.5%
97
35.4%
111
41.0%
171
48.7%
128
41.8%
507
Republicans 17.9%
39
14.0%
44
18.2%
76
11.0%
29
15.5%
188
About same by both 33.9%
74
46.2%
145
36.9%
154
36.9%
97
38.8%
470
Neither party 0.9%
2
0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
6
Don't know 2.3%
5
3.8%
12
3.1%
13
2.3%
6
3.0%
36
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share