American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


STAYHOME

Do you AGREE or DISAGREE with this statement: This country would be better off if we just stayed home and did not concern ourselves with problems in other parts of the world.
  1) Agree
  5) Disagree
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 228 18.8% 18.8% -2.03
Disagree 971 80.1% 98.9% .45
Don't know 11 .9% 99.8% 2.3
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 16.3%
92
21.1%
136
18.8%
228
Disagree 83.6%
473
77.1%
498
80.1%
971
Don't know 0.2%
1
1.5%
10
0.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Agree 23.2%
59
18.2%
58
13.7%
47
21.5%
64
18.8%
228
Disagree 76.4%
194
81.4%
259
84.5%
289
76.8%
229
80.1%
971
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.3%
1
1.5%
5
1.3%
4
0.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Agree 12.4%
41
18.6%
40
10.0%
3
21.1%
48
16.5%
132
Disagree 87.0%
287
79.1%
170
90.0%
27
77.5%
176
82.3%
660
Don't know 0.3%
1
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.0%
8
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Agree 18.8%
41
20.4%
64
19.7%
82
15.6%
41
18.8%
228
Disagree 80.3%
175
78.7%
247
79.1%
330
83.3%
219
80.1%
971
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
1.1%
3
0.9%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share