American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PARTY_ID

Generally speaking, do you usually think of yourself as a REPUBLICAN, a DEMOCRAT, an INDEPENDENT, or what?
  1) Republican
  2) Democrat
  3) Independent
  4) Other party
  5) No preference
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Republican 347 28.6% 28.6% -1.09
Democrat 382 31.5% 60.1% -.23
Independent 399 32.9% 93.1% .63
Other party 14 1.2% 94.2% 1.49
No preference 60 5% 99.2% 2.35
Don't know 8 .7% 99.8% 4.92
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Republican 29.9%
169
27.6%
178
28.6%
347
Democrat 25.4%
144
36.8%
238
31.5%
382
Independent 37.6%
213
28.8%
186
32.9%
399
Other party 1.6%
9
0.8%
5
1.2%
14
No preference 4.8%
27
5.1%
33
5.0%
60
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.9%
6
0.7%
8
Refused 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Republican 22.0%
56
29.2%
93
32.2%
110
29.5%
88
28.6%
347
Democrat 30.3%
77
30.5%
97
28.4%
97
37.2%
111
31.5%
382
Independent 42.1%
107
32.4%
103
32.2%
110
26.5%
79
32.9%
399
Other party 0.8%
2
2.2%
7
0.9%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
14
No preference 3.5%
9
4.4%
14
6.4%
22
5.0%
15
5.0%
60
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.7%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Republican 40.3%
133
31.6%
68
10.0%
3
20.7%
47
31.3%
251
Democrat 27.6%
91
31.2%
67
63.3%
19
37.9%
86
32.8%
263
Independent 27.9%
92
29.3%
63
20.0%
6
34.4%
78
29.8%
239
Other party 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.2%
10
No preference 3.3%
11
5.6%
12
6.7%
2
3.5%
8
4.1%
33
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Republican 22.0%
48
30.3%
95
29.7%
124
30.4%
80
28.6%
347
Democrat 29.4%
64
29.3%
92
35.3%
147
30.0%
79
31.5%
382
Independent 42.7%
93
29.9%
94
29.0%
121
34.6%
91
32.9%
399
Other party 0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.2%
14
No preference 5.0%
11
7.6%
24
4.1%
17
3.0%
8
5.0%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share