American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


PRTY_IDS

IF RESPONDENT CONSIDERS SELF A DEMOCRAT OR A REPUBLICAN: Would you call yourself a STRONG [Democrat/Republican] or a NOT VERY STRONG [Democrat/Republican]?
  1) Strong
  5) Not very strong
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strong 396 54.3% 54.3% -.91
Not very strong 330 45.3% 99.6% 1.07
Don't know 2 .3% 99.9% 2.55
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Strong 49.5%
155
57.9%
241
54.3%
396
Not very strong 50.2%
157
41.6%
173
45.3%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
313
100.0%
416

729


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Strong 45.9%
61
48.9%
93
52.7%
109
66.8%
133
54.3%
396
Not very strong 54.1%
72
51.1%
97
46.4%
96
32.7%
65
45.3%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
190
100.0%
207
100.0%
199

729


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Strong 57.6%
129
54.8%
74
63.6%
14
54.9%
73
56.4%
290
Not very strong 42.0%
94
44.4%
60
36.4%
8
45.1%
60
43.2%
222
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
135
100.0%
22
100.0%
133

514


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Strong 55.4%
62
58.3%
109
53.1%
144
50.9%
81
54.3%
396
Not very strong 44.6%
50
41.7%
78
46.1%
125
48.4%
77
45.3%
330
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
112
100.0%
187
100.0%
271
100.0%
159

729

Bookmark and Share