American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


INDPPREF

IF RESPONDENTS PARTY PREFERENCE IS INDEPENDENT, NO PREFERENCE OR OTHER: Do you think of yourself as CLOSER to the Republican Party or to the Democratic party?
  1) Closer to Republican
  3) Neither
  5) Closer to Democratic
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Closer to Republican 138 29.2% 29.2% -1.35
Neither 121 25.6% 54.8% -.2
Closer to Democratic 210 44.4% 99.2% .95
Don't know 4 .8% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Closer to Republican 31.7%
79
26.3%
59
29.2%
138
Neither 24.5%
61
26.8%
60
25.6%
121
Closer to Democratic 42.6%
106
46.4%
104
44.4%
210
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
249
100.0%
224

473


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Closer to Republican 20.3%
24
33.9%
42
29.6%
40
33.3%
32
29.2%
138
Neither 20.3%
24
24.2%
30
27.4%
37
31.3%
30
25.6%
121
Closer to Democratic 58.5%
69
40.3%
50
43.0%
58
34.4%
33
44.4%
210
Don't know 0.8%
1
1.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
124
100.0%
135
100.0%
96

473


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Closer to Republican 35.6%
37
23.1%
18
37.5%
3
25.0%
23
28.7%
81
Neither 23.1%
24
37.2%
29
0.0%
0
28.3%
26
28.0%
79
Closer to Democratic 40.4%
42
38.5%
30
62.5%
5
46.7%
43
42.6%
120
Don't know 1.0%
1
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
78
100.0%
8
100.0%
92

282


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Closer to Republican 28.3%
30
27.0%
33
31.7%
45
29.1%
30
29.2%
138
Neither 20.8%
22
35.2%
43
24.6%
35
20.4%
21
25.6%
121
Closer to Democratic 50.0%
53
36.9%
45
43.0%
61
49.5%
51
44.4%
210
Don't know 0.9%
1
0.8%
1
0.7%
1
1.0%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
122
100.0%
142
100.0%
103

473

Bookmark and Share