American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHMORAL

Think about GEORGE W. BUSH. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is MORAL' describe George W. Bush EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 344 28.4% 28.4% -.97
Quite well 469 38.7% 67.1% -.21
Not too well 243 20% 87.1% .56
Not well at all 128 10.6% 97.7% 1.33
Don't know 25 2.1% 99.8% 4.39
Refused 3 .2% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 27.7%
157
28.9%
187
28.4%
344
Quite well 39.9%
226
37.6%
243
38.7%
469
Not too well 20.3%
115
19.8%
128
20.0%
243
Not well at all 9.9%
56
11.1%
72
10.6%
128
Don't know 1.9%
11
2.2%
14
2.1%
25
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 18.1%
46
23.3%
74
33.9%
116
36.2%
108
28.4%
344
Quite well 36.2%
92
44.0%
140
38.3%
131
35.6%
106
38.7%
469
Not too well 31.9%
81
20.1%
64
15.2%
52
15.4%
46
20.0%
243
Not well at all 12.6%
32
10.4%
33
11.4%
39
8.1%
24
10.6%
128
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.9%
6
0.9%
3
4.4%
13
2.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 39.4%
130
29.3%
63
16.7%
5
20.7%
47
30.5%
245
Quite well 38.8%
128
46.5%
100
30.0%
9
33.0%
75
38.9%
312
Not too well 13.6%
45
14.9%
32
26.7%
8
26.4%
60
18.1%
145
Not well at all 6.4%
21
7.4%
16
20.0%
6
17.2%
39
10.2%
82
Don't know 1.5%
5
1.9%
4
6.7%
2
2.2%
5
2.0%
16
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 23.4%
51
28.3%
89
34.8%
145
22.4%
59
28.4%
344
Quite well 38.1%
83
45.2%
142
31.9%
133
42.2%
111
38.7%
469
Not too well 26.6%
58
15.9%
50
19.2%
80
20.9%
55
20.0%
243
Not well at all 10.1%
22
8.3%
26
11.3%
47
12.5%
33
10.6%
128
Don't know 1.8%
4
2.2%
7
2.6%
11
1.1%
3
2.1%
25
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share