American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHLEADR

Think about GEORGE W. BUSH. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he PROVIDES STRONG LEADERSHIP' describe George W. Bush EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 323 26.7% 26.7% -1.1
Quite well 450 37.1% 63.8% -.24
Not too well 277 22.9% 86.6% .62
Not well at all 148 12.2% 98.8% 1.49
Don't know 12 1% 99.8% 4.93
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 27.7%
157
25.7%
166
26.7%
323
Quite well 40.6%
230
34.1%
220
37.1%
450
Not too well 20.3%
115
25.1%
162
22.9%
277
Not well at all 10.4%
59
13.8%
89
12.2%
148
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.1%
7
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 21.3%
54
24.5%
78
30.7%
105
28.9%
86
26.7%
323
Quite well 37.0%
94
40.9%
130
38.3%
131
31.9%
95
37.1%
450
Not too well 24.4%
62
23.6%
75
19.0%
65
25.2%
75
22.9%
277
Not well at all 16.9%
43
9.7%
31
10.5%
36
12.8%
38
12.2%
148
Don't know 0.4%
1
1.3%
4
1.2%
4
1.0%
3
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 36.4%
120
28.4%
61
16.7%
5
19.4%
44
28.7%
230
Quite well 37.3%
123
39.5%
85
33.3%
10
31.3%
71
36.0%
289
Not too well 17.0%
56
23.7%
51
20.0%
6
30.4%
69
22.7%
182
Not well at all 8.8%
29
7.4%
16
26.7%
8
16.3%
37
11.2%
90
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
3.3%
1
2.2%
5
1.1%
9
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 20.2%
44
24.2%
76
32.9%
137
25.1%
66
26.7%
323
Quite well 39.4%
86
41.4%
130
32.9%
137
36.9%
97
37.1%
450
Not too well 26.6%
58
22.0%
69
20.1%
84
25.1%
66
22.9%
277
Not well at all 11.5%
25
11.5%
36
13.2%
55
12.2%
32
12.2%
148
Don't know 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share