American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHCARES

Think about GEORGE W. BUSH. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he REALLY CARES ABOUT PEOPLE LIKE YOU' describe George W. Bush EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 201 16.6% 16.6% -1.39
Quite well 348 28.7% 45.3% -.58
Not too well 321 26.5% 71.8% .22
Not well at all 324 26.7% 98.5% 1.03
Don't know 15 1.2% 99.8% 4.25
Refused 3 .2% 100% 5.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 14.3%
81
18.6%
120
16.6%
201
Quite well 30.4%
172
27.2%
176
28.7%
348
Not too well 26.9%
152
26.2%
169
26.5%
321
Not well at all 26.7%
151
26.8%
173
26.7%
324
Don't know 1.6%
9
0.9%
6
1.2%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 13.8%
35
12.9%
41
15.8%
54
23.8%
71
16.6%
201
Quite well 22.8%
58
31.1%
99
33.9%
116
25.2%
75
28.7%
348
Not too well 32.7%
83
28.6%
91
23.1%
79
22.8%
68
26.5%
321
Not well at all 30.7%
78
25.8%
82
26.3%
90
24.8%
74
26.7%
324
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.6%
2
3.0%
9
1.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 23.6%
78
16.3%
35
10.0%
3
14.5%
33
18.6%
149
Quite well 32.1%
106
35.3%
76
20.0%
6
21.6%
49
29.6%
237
Not too well 23.0%
76
30.7%
66
26.7%
8
25.1%
57
25.8%
207
Not well at all 19.4%
64
17.7%
38
43.3%
13
37.0%
84
24.8%
199
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.9%
7
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 12.8%
28
15.3%
48
22.5%
94
11.8%
31
16.6%
201
Quite well 27.1%
59
30.6%
96
29.0%
121
27.4%
72
28.7%
348
Not too well 29.4%
64
30.6%
96
21.1%
88
27.8%
73
26.5%
321
Not well at all 30.3%
66
21.3%
67
25.9%
108
31.6%
83
26.7%
324
Don't know 0.5%
1
2.2%
7
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.2%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share