American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHKNWLG

Think about GEORGE W. BUSH. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is KNOWLEDGEABLE' describe George W. Bush EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 219 18.1% 18.1% -1.27
Quite well 486 40.1% 58.2% -.39
Not too well 323 26.7% 84.8% .49
Not well at all 169 13.9% 98.8% 1.37
Don't know 12 1% 99.8% 4.9
Refused 3 .2% 100% 5.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 16.4%
93
19.5%
126
18.1%
219
Quite well 41.5%
235
38.9%
251
40.1%
486
Not too well 26.9%
152
26.5%
171
26.7%
323
Not well at all 14.3%
81
13.6%
88
13.9%
169
Don't know 0.9%
5
1.1%
7
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 12.2%
31
15.7%
50
21.6%
74
21.5%
64
18.1%
219
Quite well 33.1%
84
45.6%
145
39.5%
135
40.9%
122
40.1%
486
Not too well 35.0%
89
24.8%
79
26.9%
92
21.1%
63
26.7%
323
Not well at all 18.5%
47
12.6%
40
11.4%
39
14.4%
43
13.9%
169
Don't know 1.2%
3
1.3%
4
0.3%
1
1.3%
4
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 25.2%
83
19.1%
41
3.3%
1
15.9%
36
20.1%
161
Quite well 46.7%
154
41.4%
89
26.7%
8
33.0%
75
40.6%
326
Not too well 19.4%
64
31.2%
67
33.3%
10
30.4%
69
26.2%
210
Not well at all 7.9%
26
8.4%
18
33.3%
10
17.2%
39
11.6%
93
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
1.1%
9
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 12.8%
28
19.4%
61
24.0%
100
11.4%
30
18.1%
219
Quite well 36.2%
79
46.5%
146
38.4%
160
38.4%
101
40.1%
486
Not too well 32.6%
71
23.6%
74
24.0%
100
29.7%
78
26.7%
323
Not well at all 17.0%
37
8.9%
28
12.5%
52
19.8%
52
13.9%
169
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.6%
5
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share