American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHINTEL

Think about GEORGE W. BUSH. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is INTELLIGENT' describe George W. Bush EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 224 18.5% 18.5% -1.24
Quite well 500 41.3% 59.7% -.38
Not too well 294 24.3% 84% .49
Not well at all 178 14.7% 98.7% 1.36
Don't know 14 1.2% 99.8% 4.84
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 16.1%
91
20.6%
133
18.5%
224
Quite well 42.9%
243
39.8%
257
41.3%
500
Not too well 25.4%
144
23.2%
150
24.3%
294
Not well at all 14.5%
82
14.9%
96
14.7%
178
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.2%
8
1.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 13.0%
33
16.4%
52
22.2%
76
21.1%
63
18.5%
224
Quite well 35.0%
89
49.1%
156
39.8%
136
39.9%
119
41.3%
500
Not too well 31.1%
79
20.4%
65
25.1%
86
21.5%
64
24.3%
294
Not well at all 20.1%
51
13.2%
42
11.7%
40
15.1%
45
14.7%
178
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.9%
3
2.0%
6
1.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 22.7%
75
20.0%
43
3.3%
1
18.5%
42
20.1%
161
Quite well 47.0%
155
43.3%
93
20.0%
6
36.6%
83
42.0%
337
Not too well 19.4%
64
25.1%
54
30.0%
9
28.6%
65
23.9%
192
Not well at all 9.1%
30
11.6%
25
43.3%
13
13.7%
31
12.3%
99
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
2.2%
5
1.4%
11
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 12.8%
28
21.0%
66
24.5%
102
10.6%
28
18.5%
224
Quite well 38.5%
84
43.6%
137
40.8%
170
41.4%
109
41.3%
500
Not too well 31.7%
69
24.8%
78
20.4%
85
23.6%
62
24.3%
294
Not well at all 15.6%
34
8.6%
27
12.9%
54
24.0%
63
14.7%
178
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.9%
6
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share