American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHDISHO

Think about GEORGE W. BUSH. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is DISHONEST' describe George W. Bush EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 142 11.7% 11.7% -1.55
Quite well 238 19.6% 31.4% -.8
Not too well 368 30.4% 61.7% -.06
Not well at all 428 35.3% 97% .69
Don't know 32 2.6% 99.7% 3.68
Refused 4 .3% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 12.9%
73
10.7%
69
11.7%
142
Quite well 19.6%
111
19.7%
127
19.6%
238
Not too well 28.6%
162
31.9%
206
30.4%
368
Not well at all 36.7%
208
34.1%
220
35.3%
428
Don't know 2.1%
12
3.1%
20
2.6%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 16.1%
41
11.0%
35
11.7%
40
8.7%
26
11.7%
142
Quite well 26.0%
66
23.0%
73
17.0%
58
13.8%
41
19.6%
238
Not too well 36.6%
93
33.0%
105
26.9%
92
26.2%
78
30.4%
368
Not well at all 18.9%
48
30.8%
98
41.8%
143
46.6%
139
35.3%
428
Don't know 2.4%
6
2.2%
7
2.3%
8
3.7%
11
2.6%
32
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 7.3%
24
8.8%
19
26.7%
8
16.3%
37
11.0%
88
Quite well 18.5%
61
15.8%
34
13.3%
4
23.3%
53
19.0%
152
Not too well 23.9%
79
36.7%
79
33.3%
10
26.0%
59
28.3%
227
Not well at all 47.9%
158
37.2%
80
26.7%
8
28.6%
65
38.8%
311
Don't know 1.8%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
2.5%
20
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 13.8%
30
8.6%
27
12.0%
50
13.3%
35
11.7%
142
Quite well 24.3%
53
19.1%
60
17.0%
71
20.5%
54
19.6%
238
Not too well 32.6%
71
30.6%
96
24.7%
103
37.3%
98
30.4%
368
Not well at all 27.1%
59
38.2%
120
42.7%
178
27.0%
71
35.3%
428
Don't know 1.8%
4
3.5%
11
3.1%
13
1.5%
4
2.6%
32
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share