American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


BSHINDEC

Think about GEORGE W. BUSH. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he CAN'T MAKE UP HIS MIND' describe George W. Bush EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 100 8.3% 8.3% -1.78
Quite well 224 18.5% 26.7% -.94
Not too well 428 35.3% 62% -.1
Not well at all 435 35.9% 97.9% .75
Don't know 22 1.8% 99.8% 4.12
Refused 3 .2% 100% 4.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 8.5%
48
8.0%
52
8.3%
100
Quite well 17.5%
99
19.3%
125
18.5%
224
Not too well 32.5%
184
37.8%
244
35.3%
428
Not well at all 39.6%
224
32.7%
211
35.9%
435
Don't know 1.8%
10
1.9%
12
1.8%
22
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 10.2%
26
9.7%
31
7.0%
24
6.4%
19
8.3%
100
Quite well 24.8%
63
17.0%
54
14.6%
50
19.1%
57
18.5%
224
Not too well 36.2%
92
37.7%
120
35.4%
121
31.9%
95
35.3%
428
Not well at all 28.3%
72
34.6%
110
40.1%
137
38.9%
116
35.9%
435
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
2.6%
9
3.0%
9
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 5.5%
18
7.0%
15
3.3%
1
11.9%
27
7.6%
61
Quite well 18.5%
61
16.7%
36
16.7%
5
20.7%
47
18.6%
149
Not too well 27.9%
92
44.2%
95
50.0%
15
34.4%
78
34.9%
280
Not well at all 47.0%
155
30.7%
66
30.0%
9
29.5%
67
37.0%
297
Don't know 0.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
1.6%
13
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 6.9%
15
8.6%
27
10.3%
43
5.7%
15
8.3%
100
Quite well 17.0%
37
17.8%
56
19.7%
82
18.6%
49
18.5%
224
Not too well 43.1%
94
37.9%
119
29.3%
122
35.4%
93
35.3%
428
Not well at all 30.3%
66
33.1%
104
38.8%
162
39.2%
103
35.9%
435
Don't know 2.8%
6
2.5%
8
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
1.8%
22
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share