American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYMORA

Think about JOHN KERRY. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is MORAL' describe John Kerry EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 166 13.7% 13.7% -.98
Quite well 593 48.9% 62.6% -.42
Not too well 249 20.5% 83.2% .15
Not well at all 104 8.6% 91.7% .71
Don't know 98 8.1% 99.8% 2.97
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 12.5%
71
14.7%
95
13.7%
166
Quite well 47.2%
267
50.5%
326
48.9%
593
Not too well 23.7%
134
17.8%
115
20.5%
249
Not well at all 9.7%
55
7.6%
49
8.6%
104
Don't know 6.9%
39
9.1%
59
8.1%
98
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 13.8%
35
8.8%
28
13.7%
47
18.8%
56
13.7%
166
Quite well 54.3%
138
52.5%
167
45.9%
157
44.0%
131
48.9%
593
Not too well 20.1%
51
21.1%
67
22.5%
77
18.1%
54
20.5%
249
Not well at all 6.7%
17
8.2%
26
11.4%
39
7.4%
22
8.6%
104
Don't know 5.1%
13
9.4%
30
6.1%
21
11.4%
34
8.1%
98
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 11.5%
38
15.3%
33
26.7%
8
15.0%
34
14.1%
113
Quite well 45.2%
149
48.8%
105
53.3%
16
48.0%
109
47.3%
379
Not too well 23.9%
79
21.9%
47
6.7%
2
16.3%
37
20.6%
165
Not well at all 12.1%
40
7.4%
16
10.0%
3
9.3%
21
10.0%
80
Don't know 7.0%
23
6.5%
14
3.3%
1
11.0%
25
7.9%
63
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 12.4%
27
13.4%
42
13.7%
57
15.2%
40
13.7%
166
Quite well 59.2%
129
47.1%
148
45.3%
189
48.3%
127
48.9%
593
Not too well 16.5%
36
22.9%
72
21.3%
89
19.8%
52
20.5%
249
Not well at all 5.0%
11
7.3%
23
11.0%
46
9.1%
24
8.6%
104
Don't know 6.9%
15
9.2%
29
8.4%
35
7.2%
19
8.1%
98
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share