American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYLEAD

In your opinion, does the phrase 'he PROVIDES STRONG LEADERSHIP' describe John Kerry EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 143 11.8% 11.8% -1.15
Quite well 445 36.7% 48.5% -.53
Not too well 381 31.4% 80% .09
Not well at all 164 13.5% 93.5% .71
Don't know 77 6.4% 99.8% 3.18
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 11.1%
63
12.4%
80
11.8%
143
Quite well 33.9%
192
39.2%
253
36.7%
445
Not too well 35.0%
198
28.3%
183
31.4%
381
Not well at all 15.7%
89
11.6%
75
13.5%
164
Don't know 4.2%
24
8.2%
53
6.4%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 15.0%
38
11.0%
35
9.4%
32
12.8%
38
11.8%
143
Quite well 45.7%
116
35.2%
112
33.0%
113
34.9%
104
36.7%
445
Not too well 24.8%
63
34.6%
110
35.1%
120
29.5%
88
31.4%
381
Not well at all 9.4%
24
10.7%
34
16.4%
56
16.8%
50
13.5%
164
Don't know 5.1%
13
8.5%
27
5.8%
20
5.7%
17
6.4%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 11.5%
38
12.1%
26
13.3%
4
11.5%
26
11.7%
94
Quite well 30.3%
100
33.5%
72
46.7%
14
44.9%
102
35.9%
288
Not too well 33.9%
112
37.2%
80
30.0%
9
23.8%
54
31.8%
255
Not well at all 18.8%
62
12.1%
26
10.0%
3
9.3%
21
14.0%
112
Don't know 5.2%
17
5.1%
11
0.0%
0
10.1%
23
6.4%
51
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 10.6%
23
10.2%
32
14.1%
59
11.0%
29
11.8%
143
Quite well 39.0%
85
37.6%
118
34.1%
142
38.0%
100
36.7%
445
Not too well 35.8%
78
33.1%
104
29.0%
121
29.7%
78
31.4%
381
Not well at all 9.6%
21
13.1%
41
16.1%
67
13.3%
35
13.5%
164
Don't know 5.0%
11
6.1%
19
6.5%
27
7.6%
20
6.4%
77
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share