American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYCARE

Think about JOHN KERRY. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he REALLY CARES ABOUT PEOPLE LIKE YOU' describe John Kerry EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 168 13.9% 13.9% -1.11
Quite well 483 39.9% 53.7% -.47
Not too well 334 27.6% 81.3% .16
Not well at all 158 13% 94.3% .8
Don't know 65 5.4% 99.7% 3.34
Refused 4 .3% 100% 3.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 12.4%
70
15.2%
98
13.9%
168
Quite well 39.0%
221
40.6%
262
39.9%
483
Not too well 30.0%
170
25.4%
164
27.6%
334
Not well at all 13.8%
78
12.4%
80
13.0%
158
Don't know 4.6%
26
6.0%
39
5.4%
65
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 13.8%
35
13.2%
42
11.1%
38
17.8%
53
13.9%
168
Quite well 48.8%
124
37.7%
120
38.9%
133
35.6%
106
39.9%
483
Not too well 27.6%
70
30.8%
98
28.4%
97
23.2%
69
27.6%
334
Not well at all 7.1%
18
10.1%
32
16.1%
55
17.8%
53
13.0%
158
Don't know 2.8%
7
7.5%
24
5.3%
18
5.4%
16
5.4%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 12.4%
41
12.1%
26
26.7%
8
17.2%
39
14.2%
114
Quite well 33.0%
109
41.4%
89
30.0%
9
43.2%
98
38.0%
305
Not too well 31.2%
103
30.2%
65
23.3%
7
21.1%
48
27.8%
223
Not well at all 17.9%
59
12.1%
26
16.7%
5
10.1%
23
14.1%
113
Don't know 4.5%
15
4.2%
9
3.3%
1
7.9%
18
5.4%
43
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 8.7%
19
15.0%
47
17.5%
73
11.0%
29
13.9%
168
Quite well 42.7%
93
41.1%
129
35.3%
147
43.3%
114
39.9%
483
Not too well 33.5%
73
26.4%
83
25.4%
106
27.4%
72
27.6%
334
Not well at all 10.6%
23
11.1%
35
16.8%
70
11.4%
30
13.0%
158
Don't know 4.6%
10
6.1%
19
4.8%
20
6.1%
16
5.4%
65
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share