American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYKWLG

Think about JOHN KERRY. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is KNOWLEDGEABLE' describe John Kerry EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 247 20.4% 20.4% -.91
Quite well 677 55.9% 76.2% -.2
Not too well 190 15.7% 91.9% .5
Not well at all 46 3.8% 95.7% 1.21
Don't know 49 4% 99.8% 4.03
Refused 3 .2% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 21.2%
120
19.7%
127
20.4%
247
Quite well 56.4%
319
55.4%
358
55.9%
677
Not too well 15.5%
88
15.8%
102
15.7%
190
Not well at all 4.1%
23
3.6%
23
3.8%
46
Don't know 2.7%
15
5.3%
34
4.0%
49
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 21.7%
55
17.3%
55
19.3%
66
23.8%
71
20.4%
247
Quite well 65.4%
166
58.5%
186
51.5%
176
50.0%
149
55.9%
677
Not too well 8.7%
22
16.7%
53
19.6%
67
16.1%
48
15.7%
190
Not well at all 2.8%
7
1.9%
6
5.0%
17
5.4%
16
3.8%
46
Don't know 1.6%
4
5.3%
17
4.4%
15
4.4%
13
4.0%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 16.1%
53
20.9%
45
43.3%
13
19.4%
44
19.3%
155
Quite well 56.4%
186
54.4%
117
40.0%
12
59.0%
134
56.0%
449
Not too well 20.3%
67
16.3%
35
13.3%
4
11.5%
26
16.5%
132
Not well at all 4.8%
16
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.2%
5
3.6%
29
Don't know 2.1%
7
4.7%
10
3.3%
1
7.5%
17
4.4%
35
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 23.4%
51
16.2%
51
21.8%
91
20.5%
54
20.4%
247
Quite well 56.4%
123
58.6%
184
51.8%
216
58.6%
154
55.9%
677
Not too well 15.1%
33
17.2%
54
16.5%
69
12.9%
34
15.7%
190
Not well at all 2.3%
5
3.8%
12
4.3%
18
4.2%
11
3.8%
46
Don't know 2.8%
6
4.1%
13
5.3%
22
3.0%
8
4.0%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share