American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYINTE

Think about JOHN KERRY. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is INTELLIGENT' describe John Kerry EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 326 26.9% 26.9% -.83
Quite well 667 55% 81.9% -.09
Not too well 141 11.6% 93.6% .64
Not well at all 33 2.7% 96.3% 1.38
Don't know 43 3.5% 99.8% 4.33
Refused 2 .2% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 25.6%
145
28.0%
181
26.9%
326
Quite well 58.0%
328
52.5%
339
55.0%
667
Not too well 11.1%
63
12.1%
78
11.6%
141
Not well at all 2.7%
15
2.8%
18
2.7%
33
Don't know 2.7%
15
4.3%
28
3.5%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 24.8%
63
24.2%
77
26.3%
90
32.2%
96
26.9%
326
Quite well 61.8%
157
57.5%
183
53.5%
183
48.3%
144
55.0%
667
Not too well 9.8%
25
12.3%
39
12.3%
42
11.7%
35
11.6%
141
Not well at all 1.6%
4
1.6%
5
3.8%
13
3.7%
11
2.7%
33
Don't know 2.0%
5
4.4%
14
3.8%
13
3.7%
11
3.5%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 23.6%
78
25.1%
54
60.0%
18
26.9%
61
26.3%
211
Quite well 58.2%
192
57.2%
123
30.0%
9
52.4%
119
55.2%
443
Not too well 13.3%
44
12.6%
27
6.7%
2
9.7%
22
11.8%
95
Not well at all 2.4%
8
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
3.5%
8
2.5%
20
Don't know 2.1%
7
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
7.0%
16
3.9%
31
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 29.8%
65
24.8%
78
27.1%
113
26.6%
70
26.9%
326
Quite well 56.0%
122
56.7%
178
52.8%
220
55.9%
147
55.0%
667
Not too well 7.8%
17
13.4%
42
12.0%
50
12.2%
32
11.6%
141
Not well at all 1.8%
4
2.2%
7
3.4%
14
3.0%
8
2.7%
33
Don't know 4.6%
10
2.9%
9
4.6%
19
1.9%
5
3.5%
43
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share