American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYDISH

Think about JOHN KERRY. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he is DISHONEST' describe John Kerry EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 86 7.1% 7.1% -1.46
Quite well 189 15.6% 22.7% -.87
Not too well 459 37.9% 60.6% -.27
Not well at all 368 30.4% 90.9% .32
Don't know 106 8.7% 99.7% 2.69
Refused 4 .3% 100% 3.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 6.7%
38
7.4%
48
7.1%
86
Quite well 16.3%
92
15.0%
97
15.6%
189
Not too well 38.7%
219
37.2%
240
37.9%
459
Not well at all 31.4%
178
29.4%
190
30.4%
368
Don't know 6.9%
39
10.4%
67
8.7%
106
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 7.5%
19
6.3%
20
6.4%
22
8.4%
25
7.1%
86
Quite well 16.9%
43
17.0%
54
12.9%
44
16.1%
48
15.6%
189
Not too well 50.8%
129
39.3%
125
38.3%
131
24.8%
74
37.9%
459
Not well at all 20.5%
52
28.0%
89
35.7%
122
35.2%
105
30.4%
368
Don't know 4.3%
11
9.1%
29
6.4%
22
14.8%
44
8.7%
106
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 9.7%
32
7.0%
15
0.0%
0
4.8%
11
7.2%
58
Quite well 17.0%
56
17.7%
38
10.0%
3
16.7%
38
16.8%
135
Not too well 36.1%
119
34.9%
75
30.0%
9
36.1%
82
35.5%
285
Not well at all 27.9%
92
33.0%
71
53.3%
16
29.5%
67
30.7%
246
Don't know 8.8%
29
7.0%
15
6.7%
2
12.3%
28
9.2%
74
Refused 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 5.0%
11
5.4%
17
9.4%
39
7.2%
19
7.1%
86
Quite well 11.9%
26
19.4%
61
13.7%
57
17.1%
45
15.6%
189
Not too well 43.1%
94
39.2%
123
34.5%
144
37.3%
98
37.9%
459
Not well at all 33.0%
72
27.7%
87
30.7%
128
30.8%
81
30.4%
368
Don't know 6.9%
15
8.3%
26
11.0%
46
7.2%
19
8.7%
106
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share