American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


KRRYINDE

Think about JOHN KERRY. In your opinion, does the phrase 'he CAN'T MAKE UP HIS MIND' describe John Kerry EXTREMELY WELL, QUITE WELL, NOT TOO WELL, or NOT WELL AT ALL?
  1) Extremely well
  2) Quite well
  3) Not too well
  4) Not well at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely well 239 19.7% 19.7% -1.13
Quite well 301 24.8% 44.6% -.51
Not too well 389 32.1% 76.7% .12
Not well at all 219 18.1% 94.7% .75
Don't know 60 5% 99.7% 3.26
Refused 4 .3% 100% 3.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely well 20.8%
118
18.7%
121
19.7%
239
Quite well 26.0%
147
23.8%
154
24.8%
301
Not too well 30.2%
171
33.7%
218
32.1%
389
Not well at all 18.7%
106
17.5%
113
18.1%
219
Don't know 4.1%
23
5.7%
37
5.0%
60
Refused 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely well 20.1%
51
17.0%
54
19.0%
65
23.2%
69
19.7%
239
Quite well 27.6%
70
25.8%
82
23.1%
79
23.5%
70
24.8%
301
Not too well 35.0%
89
31.8%
101
32.5%
111
29.5%
88
32.1%
389
Not well at all 15.4%
39
17.6%
56
20.5%
70
18.1%
54
18.1%
219
Don't know 2.0%
5
7.5%
24
4.7%
16
5.0%
15
5.0%
60
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely well 23.9%
79
20.9%
45
6.7%
2
11.5%
26
19.0%
152
Quite well 24.8%
82
26.0%
56
26.7%
8
24.7%
56
25.2%
202
Not too well 29.7%
98
29.3%
63
33.3%
10
33.0%
75
30.7%
246
Not well at all 17.9%
59
19.5%
42
33.3%
10
20.7%
47
19.7%
158
Don't know 3.3%
11
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
9.7%
22
5.2%
42
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely well 16.5%
36
19.1%
60
22.1%
92
19.4%
51
19.7%
239
Quite well 25.2%
55
26.8%
84
24.2%
101
23.2%
61
24.8%
301
Not too well 33.0%
72
31.5%
99
30.0%
125
35.4%
93
32.1%
389
Not well at all 21.1%
46
16.6%
52
18.2%
76
17.1%
45
18.1%
219
Don't know 3.7%
8
5.7%
18
5.3%
22
4.6%
12
5.0%
60
Refused 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share