American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WARTALBN

Taking everything into account, do you think the U.S. war against the Taliban government in Afghanistan was WORTH THE COST or NOT?
  1) Worth it
  5) Not worth it
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth it 835 68.9% 68.9% -.66
Not worth it 352 29% 97.9% 1.35
Don't know 23 1.9% 99.8% 2.85
Refused 2 .2% 100% 3.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Worth it 80.7%
457
58.5%
378
68.9%
835
Not worth it 18.6%
105
38.2%
247
29.0%
352
Don't know 0.5%
3
3.1%
20
1.9%
23
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Worth it 59.1%
150
72.0%
229
73.1%
250
69.1%
206
68.9%
835
Not worth it 39.4%
100
25.8%
82
25.4%
87
27.9%
83
29.0%
352
Don't know 1.2%
3
2.2%
7
1.2%
4
3.0%
9
1.9%
23
Refused 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Worth it 72.1%
238
75.8%
163
80.0%
24
55.9%
127
68.8%
552
Not worth it 26.4%
87
21.4%
46
16.7%
5
41.4%
94
28.9%
232
Don't know 1.5%
5
2.8%
6
3.3%
1
2.2%
5
2.1%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Worth it 69.3%
151
65.6%
206
69.5%
290
71.5%
188
68.9%
835
Not worth it 28.9%
63
31.8%
100
28.3%
118
27.0%
71
29.0%
352
Don't know 1.8%
4
2.5%
8
1.9%
8
1.1%
3
1.9%
23
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share