American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WARAPPRV

Do you APPROVE or DISAPPROVE of the way George Bush is HANDLING THE WAR IN IRAQ?
  1) Approve
  5) Disapprove
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve 501 41.3% 41.3% -1.17
Disapprove 692 57.1% 98.4% .78
Don't know 17 1.4% 99.8% 2.25
Refused 2 .2% 100% 2.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve 44.3%
251
38.7%
250
41.3%
501
Disapprove 54.1%
306
59.8%
386
57.1%
692
Don't know 1.4%
8
1.4%
9
1.4%
17
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve 34.6%
88
40.3%
128
45.9%
157
43.0%
128
41.3%
501
Disapprove 65.0%
165
58.5%
186
52.6%
180
54.0%
161
57.1%
692
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
3.0%
9
1.4%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve 50.6%
167
45.6%
98
23.3%
7
34.8%
79
43.8%
351
Disapprove 47.9%
158
52.6%
113
76.7%
23
63.9%
145
54.7%
439
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.2%
10
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve 35.3%
77
40.8%
128
47.5%
198
37.3%
98
41.3%
501
Disapprove 63.8%
139
56.4%
177
51.3%
214
61.6%
162
57.1%
692
Don't know 0.9%
2
2.9%
9
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.4%
17
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share