American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WARAPRV2

REFERRING TO PREVIOUS QUESTION on GW BUSH HANDLING OF WAR IN IRAQ: Do you [approve/disapprove] of George W. Bushs handling of the war in Iraq STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  1) Approve strongly
  2) Approve not strongly
  4) Disapprove not strongly
  5) Disapprove strongly
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Approve strongly 309 25.9% 25.9% -1.36
Approve not strongly 190 15.9% 41.8% -.79
Disapprove not strongly 98 8.2% 50% .33
Disapprove strongly 593 49.7% 99.7% .89
Don't know 3 .3% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Approve strongly 28.4%
158
23.7%
151
25.9%
309
Approve not strongly 16.7%
93
15.3%
97
15.9%
190
Disapprove not strongly 9.2%
51
7.4%
47
8.2%
98
Disapprove strongly 45.8%
255
53.1%
338
49.7%
593
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
557
100.0%
636

1193


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Approve strongly 20.6%
52
27.4%
86
27.9%
94
26.6%
77
25.9%
309
Approve not strongly 13.8%
35
13.4%
42
18.4%
62
17.6%
51
15.9%
190
Disapprove not strongly 9.1%
23
8.3%
26
7.1%
24
8.7%
25
8.2%
98
Disapprove strongly 56.1%
142
51.0%
160
46.3%
156
46.7%
135
49.7%
593
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
314
100.0%
337
100.0%
289

1193


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Approve strongly 32.9%
107
26.1%
55
10.0%
3
24.1%
54
27.7%
219
Approve not strongly 18.2%
59
19.9%
42
13.3%
4
11.2%
25
16.5%
130
Disapprove not strongly 8.9%
29
7.1%
15
3.3%
1
6.7%
15
7.6%
60
Disapprove strongly 39.4%
128
46.4%
98
73.3%
22
58.0%
130
47.8%
378
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
211
100.0%
30
100.0%
224

790


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Approve strongly 18.5%
40
25.9%
79
33.7%
139
19.6%
51
25.9%
309
Approve not strongly 17.1%
37
15.7%
48
14.1%
58
18.1%
47
15.9%
190
Disapprove not strongly 9.3%
20
9.8%
30
6.3%
26
8.5%
22
8.2%
98
Disapprove strongly 55.1%
119
48.2%
147
45.4%
187
53.8%
140
49.7%
593
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
305
100.0%
412
100.0%
260

1193

Bookmark and Share