American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


IRAQWRTH

Taking everything into account, do you think the war in Iraq has been WORTH THE COST or NOT?
  1) Worth it
  5) Not worth it
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Worth it 465 38.4% 38.4% -1.23
Not worth it 714 58.9% 97.3% .7
Don't know 30 2.5% 99.8% 2.15
Refused 3 .2% 100% 2.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Worth it 41.7%
236
35.4%
229
38.4%
465
Not worth it 55.8%
316
61.6%
398
58.9%
714
Don't know 2.5%
14
2.5%
16
2.5%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Worth it 32.7%
83
40.6%
129
42.1%
144
36.6%
109
38.4%
465
Not worth it 65.7%
167
57.9%
184
55.8%
191
57.7%
172
58.9%
714
Don't know 1.6%
4
1.6%
5
1.8%
6
5.0%
15
2.5%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Worth it 46.1%
152
41.4%
89
23.3%
7
32.2%
73
40.0%
321
Not worth it 51.2%
169
55.3%
119
73.3%
22
65.6%
149
57.2%
459
Don't know 2.4%
8
3.3%
7
3.3%
1
1.8%
4
2.5%
20
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Worth it 33.5%
73
37.9%
119
42.4%
177
36.5%
96
38.4%
465
Not worth it 64.2%
140
58.9%
185
54.4%
227
61.6%
162
58.9%
714
Don't know 1.8%
4
3.2%
10
2.6%
11
1.9%
5
2.5%
30
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share