American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TRRORTHR

As a result of the United States military action in Iraq, do you think the threat of terrorism against the United States has INCREASED, DECREASED, or stayed ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Stayed about the same
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 497 41% 41% -1.06
Decreased 276 22.8% 63.8% .03
Stayed about the same 425 35.1% 98.8% 1.13
Don't know 13 1.1% 99.9% 2.77
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 41.5%
235
40.6%
262
41.0%
497
Decreased 26.7%
151
19.3%
125
22.8%
276
Stayed about the same 30.7%
174
38.9%
251
35.1%
425
Don't know 1.1%
6
1.1%
7
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 46.9%
119
38.7%
123
43.6%
149
35.6%
106
41.0%
497
Decreased 20.5%
52
23.0%
73
23.1%
79
24.2%
72
22.8%
276
Stayed about the same 31.9%
81
37.4%
119
32.5%
111
38.3%
114
35.1%
425
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.6%
2
2.0%
6
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 32.4%
107
35.3%
76
60.0%
18
48.0%
109
38.7%
310
Decreased 28.2%
93
22.8%
49
16.7%
5
17.6%
40
23.3%
187
Stayed about the same 38.2%
126
40.5%
87
23.3%
7
33.0%
75
36.8%
295
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
1.1%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 50.0%
109
36.6%
115
37.2%
155
44.9%
118
41.0%
497
Decreased 16.1%
35
22.9%
72
24.0%
100
26.2%
69
22.8%
276
Stayed about the same 32.6%
71
39.2%
123
37.6%
157
28.1%
74
35.1%
425
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.0%
4
0.8%
2
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share