American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVPROV2

Referring to the SPENDING/SERVICES issue in previous question: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important
  5) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 376 31% 31% -1.09
Very important 372 30.7% 61.7% -.18
Somewhat important 361 29.8% 91.5% .72
Not at all important 74 6.1% 97.6% 1.62
Not at all 21 1.7% 99.3% 2.52
Don't know 6 .5% 99.8% 5.23
Refused 2 .2% 100% 6.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 29.7%
168
32.2%
208
31.0%
376
Very important 30.9%
175
30.5%
197
30.7%
372
Somewhat important 30.0%
170
29.6%
191
29.8%
361
Not at all important 6.4%
36
5.9%
38
6.1%
74
Not at all 2.3%
13
1.2%
8
1.7%
21
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 32.3%
82
31.1%
99
31.6%
108
29.2%
87
31.0%
376
Very important 26.8%
68
31.4%
100
31.6%
108
32.2%
96
30.7%
372
Somewhat important 32.7%
83
30.8%
98
28.7%
98
27.5%
82
29.8%
361
Not at all important 6.7%
17
4.7%
15
5.8%
20
7.4%
22
6.1%
74
Not at all 1.6%
4
1.3%
4
2.3%
8
1.7%
5
1.7%
21
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 28.8%
95
32.6%
70
30.0%
9
35.7%
81
31.8%
255
Very important 34.5%
114
28.4%
61
33.3%
10
30.8%
70
31.8%
255
Somewhat important 27.6%
91
30.7%
66
36.7%
11
27.3%
62
28.7%
230
Not at all important 6.7%
22
6.5%
14
0.0%
0
4.0%
9
5.6%
45
Not at all 0.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
1.2%
10
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
5
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 33.0%
72
28.7%
90
31.7%
132
31.2%
82
31.0%
376
Very important 29.8%
65
32.2%
101
32.1%
134
27.4%
72
30.7%
372
Somewhat important 28.0%
61
30.3%
95
27.3%
114
34.6%
91
29.8%
361
Not at all important 5.5%
12
6.7%
21
6.5%
27
5.3%
14
6.1%
74
Not at all 3.2%
7
1.9%
6
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
1.7%
21
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share