American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


DFENSEIM

Referring to the previous question on DEFENSE SPENDING issue: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 292 24.1% 24.1% -1.24
Very important 426 35.1% 59.2% -.29
Somewhat important 379 31.3% 90.5% .67
Not too important 89 7.3% 97.9% 1.62
Not at all important 20 1.7% 99.5% 2.57
Don't know 4 .3% 99.8% 5.42
Refused 2 .2% 100% 6.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 27.4%
155
21.2%
137
24.1%
292
Very important 40.1%
227
30.8%
199
35.1%
426
Somewhat important 25.3%
143
36.5%
236
31.3%
379
Not too important 5.3%
30
9.1%
59
7.3%
89
Not at all important 1.4%
8
1.9%
12
1.7%
20
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Refused 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 18.9%
48
23.0%
73
25.4%
87
28.2%
84
24.1%
292
Very important 30.3%
77
31.8%
101
39.8%
136
37.6%
112
35.1%
426
Somewhat important 37.0%
94
36.5%
116
26.3%
90
26.5%
79
31.3%
379
Not too important 12.6%
32
6.3%
20
6.1%
21
5.4%
16
7.3%
89
Not at all important 1.2%
3
1.9%
6
2.3%
8
1.0%
3
1.7%
20
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 22.7%
75
25.1%
54
23.3%
7
22.0%
50
23.2%
186
Very important 40.9%
135
33.5%
72
33.3%
10
31.7%
72
36.0%
289
Somewhat important 28.5%
94
32.1%
69
26.7%
8
35.7%
81
31.4%
252
Not too important 5.8%
19
7.9%
17
16.7%
5
7.5%
17
7.2%
58
Not at all important 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.6%
6
1.5%
12
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
Refused 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 27.1%
59
24.8%
78
24.5%
102
20.2%
53
24.1%
292
Very important 33.9%
74
36.6%
115
33.1%
138
37.6%
99
35.1%
426
Somewhat important 28.4%
62
29.9%
94
32.9%
137
32.7%
86
31.3%
379
Not too important 7.3%
16
7.6%
24
6.7%
28
8.0%
21
7.3%
89
Not at all important 2.3%
5
0.6%
2
2.4%
10
1.1%
3
1.7%
20
Don't know 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share