American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAX_CUT1

As you may recall, President Bush signed a big tax cut a few years ago. Did you FAVOR or OPPOSE the tax cut, or is this something you haven't thought about?
  1) Favor
  3) Opposed
  5) Other/neither/depends
  7) Haven't thought about
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Favor 463 38.2% 38.2% -1.02
Opposed 319 26.3% 64.5% -.24
Other/neither/depends 18 1.5% 66% .53
Haven't thought about 404 33.3% 99.3% 1.3
Don't know 8 .7% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Favor 43.5%
246
33.6%
217
38.2%
463
Opposed 26.3%
149
26.3%
170
26.3%
319
Other/neither/depends 0.9%
5
2.0%
13
1.5%
18
Haven't thought about 28.4%
161
37.6%
243
33.3%
404
Don't know 0.9%
5
0.5%
3
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Favor 27.2%
69
41.2%
131
42.7%
146
39.3%
117
38.2%
463
Opposed 24.4%
62
22.0%
70
26.6%
91
32.2%
96
26.3%
319
Other/neither/depends 1.2%
3
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
2.0%
6
1.5%
18
Haven't thought about 46.1%
117
34.9%
111
28.7%
98
26.2%
78
33.3%
404
Don't know 1.2%
3
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Favor 48.5%
160
40.5%
87
23.3%
7
30.0%
68
40.1%
322
Opposed 22.7%
75
25.1%
54
56.7%
17
24.7%
56
25.2%
202
Other/neither/depends 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
6.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
12
Haven't thought about 27.0%
89
33.5%
72
13.3%
4
42.3%
96
32.5%
261
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
4
0.6%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Favor 39.0%
85
36.3%
114
39.1%
163
38.4%
101
38.2%
463
Opposed 27.5%
60
24.8%
78
22.8%
95
32.7%
86
26.3%
319
Other/neither/depends 1.8%
4
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.5%
18
Haven't thought about 31.2%
68
36.6%
115
35.7%
149
27.4%
72
33.3%
404
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share