American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TAX_CUT2

Referring to the previous question on the Bush TAX CUTS: Did you [favor/oppose] the tax cut STRONGLY or NOT STRONGLY?
  0) Haven't thought about it
  1) Favored strongly
  2) Favored not strongly
  4) Opposed not strongly
  5) Opposed strongly
  7) Other/neither/depends
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Haven't thought about it 404 33.6% 33.6% -.93
Favored strongly 323 26.8% 60.4% -.43
Favored not strongly 137 11.4% 71.8% .07
Opposed not strongly 94 7.8% 79.6% 1.06
Opposed strongly 225 18.7% 98.3% 1.56
Other/neither/depends 18 1.5% 99.8% 2.55
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Haven't thought about it 28.7%
161
37.8%
243
33.6%
404
Favored strongly 32.1%
180
22.2%
143
26.8%
323
Favored not strongly 11.6%
65
11.2%
72
11.4%
137
Opposed not strongly 8.7%
49
7.0%
45
7.8%
94
Opposed strongly 17.8%
100
19.4%
125
18.7%
225
Other/neither/depends 0.9%
5
2.0%
13
1.5%
18
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
561
100.0%
643

1204


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Haven't thought about it 46.6%
117
35.1%
111
28.8%
98
26.3%
78
33.6%
404
Favored strongly 17.1%
43
29.7%
94
28.2%
96
30.3%
90
26.8%
323
Favored not strongly 10.4%
26
11.7%
37
14.1%
48
8.8%
26
11.4%
137
Opposed not strongly 8.4%
21
8.2%
26
7.6%
26
7.1%
21
7.8%
94
Opposed strongly 16.3%
41
13.9%
44
19.1%
65
25.3%
75
18.7%
225
Other/neither/depends 1.2%
3
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
2.0%
6
1.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
251
100.0%
316
100.0%
340
100.0%
297

1204


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Haven't thought about it 27.1%
89
33.5%
72
13.3%
4
43.0%
96
32.7%
261
Favored strongly 33.1%
109
27.4%
59
23.3%
7
21.5%
48
28.0%
223
Favored not strongly 15.5%
51
13.0%
28
0.0%
0
8.5%
19
12.3%
98
Opposed not strongly 7.9%
26
7.0%
15
6.7%
2
7.2%
16
7.4%
59
Opposed strongly 14.9%
49
18.1%
39
50.0%
15
17.9%
40
17.9%
143
Other/neither/depends 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
6.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
12
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
223

797


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Haven't thought about it 31.3%
68
36.9%
115
36.1%
149
27.5%
72
33.6%
404
Favored strongly 25.8%
56
24.7%
77
28.3%
117
27.9%
73
26.8%
323
Favored not strongly 13.4%
29
11.5%
36
10.9%
45
10.3%
27
11.4%
137
Opposed not strongly 5.5%
12
9.3%
29
6.8%
28
9.5%
25
7.8%
94
Opposed strongly 22.1%
48
15.7%
49
16.2%
67
23.3%
61
18.7%
225
Other/neither/depends 1.8%
4
1.6%
5
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
1.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
312
100.0%
413
100.0%
262

1204

Bookmark and Share