American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVINSR2

Referring to the previous question on GOVERNMENT/INSURANCE PLAN issue: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 494 40.8% 40.8% -.96
Very important 412 34% 74.8% .1
Somewhat important 246 20.3% 95% 1.16
Not too important 49 4% 99.1% 2.22
Not at all important 9 .7% 99.8% 3.28
Don't know 2 .2% 100% 6.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 38.9%
220
42.4%
274
40.8%
494
Very important 34.3%
194
33.7%
218
34.0%
412
Somewhat important 21.6%
122
19.2%
124
20.3%
246
Not too important 4.4%
25
3.7%
24
4.0%
49
Not at all important 0.5%
3
0.9%
6
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 37.0%
94
41.5%
132
45.3%
155
37.9%
113
40.8%
494
Very important 31.5%
80
34.0%
108
31.0%
106
39.6%
118
34.0%
412
Somewhat important 23.6%
60
20.1%
64
20.2%
69
17.8%
53
20.3%
246
Not too important 6.7%
17
4.1%
13
2.9%
10
3.0%
9
4.0%
49
Not at all important 1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 33.9%
112
40.5%
87
30.0%
9
47.6%
108
39.4%
316
Very important 37.9%
125
33.0%
71
46.7%
14
31.7%
72
35.2%
282
Somewhat important 22.7%
75
23.3%
50
16.7%
5
16.3%
37
20.8%
167
Not too important 4.2%
14
2.8%
6
6.7%
2
3.1%
7
3.6%
29
Not at all important 1.2%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 45.4%
99
42.0%
132
40.0%
167
36.5%
96
40.8%
494
Very important 29.8%
65
36.9%
116
31.2%
130
38.4%
101
34.0%
412
Somewhat important 20.2%
44
16.2%
51
23.5%
98
20.2%
53
20.3%
246
Not too important 3.7%
8
4.1%
13
4.1%
17
4.2%
11
4.0%
49
Not at all important 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
0.7%
9
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share