American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOV_JOB2

Referring to the previous question on GUARANTEED JOBS/STANDARD OF LIVING issue: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 332 27.4% 27.4% -1.15
Very important 410 33.8% 61.2% -.22
Somewhat important 378 31.2% 92.4% .72
Not too important 70 5.8% 98.2% 1.66
Not at all important 13 1.1% 99.3% 2.6
Don't know 8 .7% 99.9% 5.41
Refused 1 .1% 100% 6.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 31.1%
176
24.1%
156
27.4%
332
Very important 33.9%
192
33.7%
218
33.8%
410
Somewhat important 28.4%
161
33.6%
217
31.2%
378
Not too important 4.9%
28
6.5%
42
5.8%
70
Not at all important 0.9%
5
1.2%
8
1.1%
13
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.6%
4
0.7%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 25.2%
64
25.5%
81
30.1%
103
28.2%
84
27.4%
332
Very important 29.1%
74
33.3%
106
34.2%
117
37.9%
113
33.8%
410
Somewhat important 36.6%
93
34.0%
108
30.1%
103
24.8%
74
31.2%
378
Not too important 7.5%
19
5.3%
17
4.1%
14
6.7%
20
5.8%
70
Not at all important 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
1.2%
4
1.3%
4
1.1%
13
Don't know 0.8%
2
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.7%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 25.2%
83
28.8%
62
20.0%
6
33.5%
76
28.3%
227
Very important 39.4%
130
35.3%
76
36.7%
11
28.6%
65
35.2%
282
Somewhat important 27.3%
90
29.8%
64
33.3%
10
29.1%
66
28.7%
230
Not too important 5.8%
19
5.1%
11
6.7%
2
6.6%
15
5.9%
47
Not at all important 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
3.3%
1
1.3%
3
1.2%
10
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 30.7%
67
22.9%
72
29.7%
124
26.2%
69
27.4%
332
Very important 35.3%
77
38.2%
120
35.3%
147
25.1%
66
33.8%
410
Somewhat important 27.5%
60
30.6%
96
28.1%
117
39.9%
105
31.2%
378
Not too important 5.5%
12
5.4%
17
4.6%
19
8.4%
22
5.8%
70
Not at all important 0.5%
1
1.6%
5
1.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.1%
13
Don't know 0.5%
1
1.3%
4
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share