American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


GOVBLCK2

Referring to the previous question AID TO BLACKS ISSUE: How important is this issue to you personally? EXTREMELY important, VERY important, SOMEWHAT important, NOT TOO important, or NOT AT ALL important?
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not too important
  5) Not at all important
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 239 19.7% 19.7% -1.26
Very important 288 23.8% 43.5% -.52
Somewhat important 425 35.1% 78.5% .22
Not too important 193 15.9% 94.5% .97
Not at all important 46 3.8% 98.3% 1.71
Don't know 7 .6% 98.8% 3.94
Refused 14 1.2% 100% 4.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 19.6%
111
19.8%
128
19.7%
239
Very important 23.7%
134
23.8%
154
23.8%
288
Somewhat important 33.4%
189
36.5%
236
35.1%
425
Not too important 17.0%
96
15.0%
97
15.9%
193
Not at all important 4.2%
24
3.4%
22
3.8%
46
Don't know 0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.6%
7
Refused 1.4%
8
0.9%
6
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Extremely important 18.1%
46
17.6%
56
20.2%
69
22.8%
68
19.7%
239
Very important 20.5%
52
21.1%
67
23.4%
80
29.9%
89
23.8%
288
Somewhat important 35.4%
90
34.9%
111
35.7%
122
34.2%
102
35.1%
425
Not too important 19.3%
49
20.1%
64
15.5%
53
9.1%
27
15.9%
193
Not at all important 5.9%
15
4.1%
13
3.5%
12
2.0%
6
3.8%
46
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
7
Refused 0.8%
2
1.3%
4
1.5%
5
1.0%
3
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Extremely important 19.4%
64
18.1%
39
16.7%
5
26.4%
60
20.9%
168
Very important 33.0%
109
19.1%
41
20.0%
6
23.3%
53
26.1%
209
Somewhat important 31.5%
104
36.3%
78
43.3%
13
33.0%
75
33.7%
270
Not too important 12.1%
40
20.0%
43
16.7%
5
12.3%
28
14.5%
116
Not at all important 3.3%
11
4.2%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
7
3.4%
27
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.6%
5
Refused 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
0.9%
2
0.9%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Extremely important 21.6%
47
17.5%
55
23.3%
97
15.2%
40
19.7%
239
Very important 24.8%
54
22.0%
69
27.8%
116
18.6%
49
23.8%
288
Somewhat important 31.7%
69
37.6%
118
32.1%
134
39.5%
104
35.1%
425
Not too important 17.0%
37
18.2%
57
11.8%
49
19.0%
50
15.9%
193
Not at all important 3.7%
8
2.9%
9
4.1%
17
4.6%
12
3.8%
46
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.6%
7
Refused 0.5%
1
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
2.3%
6
1.2%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share