American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SOCSEC

Should federal spending on SOCIAL SECURITY be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 749 61.8% 61.8% -.75
Decreased 43 3.5% 65.3% .23
Kept about the same 396 32.7% 98% 1.21
Cut out entirely 3 .2% 98.3% 2.19
Don't know 5 .4% 98.7% 2.68
Refused 16 1.3% 100% 3.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 57.1%
323
65.9%
426
61.8%
749
Decreased 5.3%
30
2.0%
13
3.5%
43
Kept about the same 36.4%
206
29.4%
190
32.7%
396
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.4%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
5
Refused 0.7%
4
1.9%
12
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 66.1%
168
65.7%
209
65.5%
224
49.7%
148
61.8%
749
Decreased 6.3%
16
4.4%
14
2.0%
7
2.0%
6
3.5%
43
Kept about the same 27.6%
70
28.3%
90
30.1%
103
44.6%
133
32.7%
396
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
3
0.4%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.5%
5
2.7%
8
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 60.6%
200
57.7%
124
43.3%
13
69.6%
158
61.7%
495
Decreased 3.9%
13
4.2%
9
3.3%
1
3.5%
8
3.9%
31
Kept about the same 33.6%
111
36.3%
78
46.7%
14
25.1%
57
32.4%
260
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
4
Refused 1.2%
4
1.4%
3
3.3%
1
0.9%
2
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 59.6%
130
66.6%
209
63.5%
265
55.1%
145
61.8%
749
Decreased 3.2%
7
3.2%
10
3.4%
14
4.6%
12
3.5%
43
Kept about the same 34.4%
75
29.0%
91
30.5%
127
39.2%
103
32.7%
396
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Don't know 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
5
Refused 2.3%
5
1.0%
3
1.4%
6
0.8%
2
1.3%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share