American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


SCHOOLS

Should federal spending on PUBLIC SCHOOLS be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 915 75.5% 75.5% -.54
Decreased 52 4.3% 79.8% .63
Kept about the same 233 19.2% 99% 1.81
Cut out entirely 1 .1% 99.1% 2.99
Don't know 10 .8% 99.9% 3.58
Refused 1 .1% 100% 4.17

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 73.3%
415
77.4%
500
75.5%
915
Decreased 5.5%
31
3.3%
21
4.3%
52
Kept about the same 20.5%
116
18.1%
117
19.2%
233
Cut out entirely 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.5%
3
1.1%
7
0.8%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 87.0%
221
79.9%
254
72.8%
249
64.1%
191
75.5%
915
Decreased 2.8%
7
4.4%
14
6.1%
21
3.4%
10
4.3%
52
Kept about the same 10.2%
26
15.4%
49
19.3%
66
30.9%
92
19.2%
233
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
1.7%
5
0.8%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 68.8%
227
76.7%
165
80.0%
24
81.9%
186
75.1%
602
Decreased 3.9%
13
5.6%
12
3.3%
1
6.2%
14
5.0%
40
Kept about the same 25.8%
85
17.2%
37
16.7%
5
11.0%
25
19.0%
152
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 78.0%
170
74.2%
233
75.3%
314
75.3%
198
75.5%
915
Decreased 4.6%
10
3.5%
11
3.8%
16
5.7%
15
4.3%
52
Kept about the same 16.1%
35
21.3%
67
20.1%
84
17.9%
47
19.2%
233
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.4%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.8%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share