American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


TECH

Should federal spending on SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 647 53.4% 53.4% -.89
Decreased 85 7% 60.4% .12
Kept about the same 466 38.4% 98.8% 1.13
Cut out entirely 1 .1% 98.9% 2.15
Don't know 12 1% 99.9% 2.65
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 57.8%
327
49.5%
320
53.4%
647
Decreased 7.6%
43
6.5%
42
7.0%
85
Kept about the same 33.9%
192
42.4%
274
38.4%
466
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.2%
8
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 54.7%
139
50.0%
159
56.7%
194
52.0%
155
53.4%
647
Decreased 7.5%
19
10.1%
32
5.8%
20
4.7%
14
7.0%
85
Kept about the same 37.8%
96
39.3%
125
36.5%
125
40.3%
120
38.4%
466
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.6%
2
2.7%
8
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 49.7%
164
56.7%
122
66.7%
20
51.5%
117
52.7%
423
Decreased 6.7%
22
5.6%
12
6.7%
2
8.8%
20
7.0%
56
Kept about the same 42.1%
139
36.7%
79
26.7%
8
38.8%
88
39.2%
314
Cut out entirely 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.9%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 53.2%
116
49.0%
154
53.5%
223
58.6%
154
53.4%
647
Decreased 6.4%
14
5.7%
18
8.9%
37
6.1%
16
7.0%
85
Kept about the same 39.4%
86
44.3%
139
36.0%
150
34.6%
91
38.4%
466
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
5
0.8%
2
1.0%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share