American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


CRIME

Should federal spending on DEALING WITH CRIME be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 804 66.3% 66.3% -.69
Decreased 40 3.3% 69.6% .36
Kept about the same 352 29% 98.7% 1.4
Cut out entirely 2 .2% 98.8% 2.44
Don't know 13 1.1% 99.9% 2.96
Refused 1 .1% 100% 3.48

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 65.0%
368
67.5%
436
66.3%
804
Decreased 4.2%
24
2.5%
16
3.3%
40
Kept about the same 29.7%
168
28.5%
184
29.0%
352
Cut out entirely 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.7%
4
1.4%
9
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 67.3%
171
65.4%
208
67.0%
229
65.8%
196
66.3%
804
Decreased 6.7%
17
3.1%
10
2.6%
9
1.3%
4
3.3%
40
Kept about the same 25.6%
65
30.5%
97
29.5%
101
29.9%
89
29.0%
352
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
2.7%
8
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 64.5%
213
71.6%
154
63.3%
19
73.6%
167
69.0%
553
Decreased 2.1%
7
2.3%
5
3.3%
1
3.1%
7
2.5%
20
Kept about the same 31.2%
103
25.1%
54
33.3%
10
21.6%
49
26.9%
216
Cut out entirely 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.5%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.2%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 67.0%
146
70.4%
221
67.6%
282
58.9%
155
66.3%
804
Decreased 3.2%
7
4.1%
13
3.1%
13
2.7%
7
3.3%
40
Kept about the same 28.9%
63
24.5%
77
27.6%
115
36.9%
97
29.0%
352
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 0.9%
2
1.0%
3
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
1.1%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share