American National Election Studies, 2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


WELFARE

Should federal spending on WELFARE PROGRAMS be INCREASED, DECREASED, or kept ABOUT THE SAME?
  1) Increased
  3) Decreased
  5) Kept about the same
  7) Cut out entirely
  8) Don't know
  9) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 275 22.7% 22.7% -1.48
Decreased 374 30.9% 53.5% -.31
Kept about the same 537 44.3% 97.9% .85
Cut out entirely 4 .3% 98.2% 2.01
Don't know 16 1.3% 99.5% 2.6
Refused 6 .5% 100% 3.18

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 18.6%
105
26.3%
170
22.7%
275
Decreased 34.5%
195
27.7%
179
30.9%
374
Kept about the same 44.9%
254
43.8%
283
44.3%
537
Cut out entirely 0.5%
3
0.2%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.2%
7
1.4%
9
1.3%
16
Refused 0.4%
2
0.6%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
566
100.0%
646

1212


Age (I-AGE)

18-30 years 31-45 46-60 61+ TOTAL
Increased 28.3%
72
21.7%
69
21.9%
75
19.8%
59
22.7%
275
Decreased 28.7%
73
33.6%
107
33.6%
115
26.5%
79
30.9%
374
Kept about the same 42.5%
108
43.7%
139
42.4%
145
48.7%
145
44.3%
537
Cut out entirely 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Don't know 0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.9%
3
3.4%
10
1.3%
16
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
4
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
254
100.0%
318
100.0%
342
100.0%
298

1212


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other TOTAL
Increased 20.6%
68
19.1%
41
20.0%
6
26.9%
61
21.9%
176
Decreased 33.0%
109
34.0%
73
26.7%
8
30.4%
69
32.3%
259
Kept about the same 43.9%
145
45.6%
98
53.3%
16
40.1%
91
43.6%
350
Cut out entirely 0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.1%
9
Refused 0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
3
0.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
330
100.0%
215
100.0%
30
100.0%
227

802


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast North Central South West TOTAL
Increased 24.3%
53
17.8%
56
24.9%
104
23.6%
62
22.7%
275
Decreased 31.2%
68
32.2%
101
29.5%
123
31.2%
82
30.9%
374
Kept about the same 42.2%
92
48.4%
152
42.9%
179
43.3%
114
44.3%
537
Cut out entirely 0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Don't know 1.4%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
6
1.1%
3
1.3%
16
Refused 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
314
100.0%
417
100.0%
263

1212

Bookmark and Share